facebook Created with Sketch. instagram Created with Sketch. linkedin Created with Sketch. twitter Created with Sketch.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and Stylumia (both terms defined below). The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I Accept” tab or by use or the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Stylumia for your use of the website (defined below).

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Stylumia as provided under section 43a and section 72a of Information Technology Act, 2000.

By providing Us with Your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Stylumia as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to You or any other person.

Stylumia Intelligence Technology Private Limited (“Stylumia” or “We” or “Us” or “Our”) is concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself”) accessing the services on Stylumia’s websites, mobile sites or mobile applications (“Website”).

This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and Stylumia. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms of Use or other terms and condition of Stylumia Website.

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell You about Our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information or data that You may provide via this Website. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this Website.

1) COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

1.1. The Information (which shall also include data) provided by You to Stylumia or collected from You by Stylumia may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.

1.2. Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to Your name, address, contact number, e-mail address or other contact information, company name, Information regarding your transactions on the Website, Your financial information, Internet Protocol address, Any other items of “sensitive personal data or information” as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000, Identification code of Your communication device which You use to access the Website or any other information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website.

1.3. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You register as a user on the Website, registering as a merchant/customer on the Website, availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to participating in any online survey or contest or otherwise or posting user reviews or otherwise doing any activities on the Website.

1.4. We may receive Personal Information about You from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information We collect may include Your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with Us, such as Your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information You have made public in connection with that social media service. When You access the Website through social media services or when You connect Website to social media services, You are authorizing Stylumia to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.5. Stylumia may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information may include but not limited to Your geographic location, details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website or the duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access.

1.6. Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Stylumia may store temporary or permanent “cookies” on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer’s browser to alert You when We attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

1.7. Please do note that Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

1.8. You hereby represent to Stylumia that:

a) the Information You provide from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Stylumia.

b) Your providing the Information to Stylumia and Stylumia’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

1.9. Stylumia and its officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Stylumia. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Stylumia and its officers, directors, contractors or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

1.10. Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on a commercially reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information/data.

2) PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING, USING, STORING AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION

Stylumia collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) and shall include the following:

2.1 to facilitate Your use of the Website;

2.2 to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various services offered on the Website;

2.3 to provide You with information about services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, including any email alerts, transactions with Us and competitions and promotions that you take part in and offers if any;

2.4 to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

2.5 to send You surveys, newsletters, statistics about users, traffic patterns and marketing communications;

2.6 to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, services and offers tailored to Your preferences;

2.7 to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

2.8 if You avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil the same.

2.9 to protect the integrity and for proper administering of the Website;

2.10 to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website;

2.11 to third parties selected by Stylumia as part of aggregated and anonymised statistics about users, traffic patterns etc. of the Stylumia Website(s);

2.12 to conducting academic research, surveys, analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;

2.13 to respond to legal, judicial, quasi-judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;

2.14 to implement information security practices;

2.15 to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

2.16 to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,

2.17 to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of an investigation or internal audit;

2.18 To process any job application You may submit;

2.19 to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by Stylumia; and

2.20 to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Stylumia.

3) GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: B.N.Raghunath

Address: 3430, 3rd Cross Rd, Stage 3, Indiranagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560038.

Phone: 9845515613

Email: raghunath@stylumia.com

Time: 3.00 pm – 4.30 pm

Last updated on November 07, 2016

Thank you! Our sales team will be in touch to setup a personalized meeting

Done

Request a Demo

Our sales team will be in touch to setup a personalized meeting